2016 Conference Schedule
.

2016 CLC Handouts are available here.

You can download the program booklet here.


Friday April 22

12:00-1:45PM
Registration/Visit Exhibitors—Chan Shun Hall Lobby

NAD Basic Certification Training, Track 1

1:45-2:45PM
Meeting the needs of the 21st Century Kids
Matthew Johnson
2:50-3:50PM
Learning Styles, Learning Cycle & Models of Learning
Catrina LeSure
3:55-4:55PM
Jesus and 28 Fundamental Beliefs
Catrina LeSure

NAD Advanced Certification Training, Track 4

1:45-2:45PM
Diversity in Children's Ministries
Brad Forbes
2:50-3:50PM
Organizing & Leading a Ministry for Children
Pamela Daly
3:55-4:55PM
Prayer and the Christian Leader
Melanie Cruz

Workshop: Alternative Training

1:45-2:45PM
Leading Children to Jesus: How to talk about God, Jesus, salvation and other key spiritual topics in manners that make sense to a child
Sherri Uhrig
2:50-3:50PM
Storytelling
Matthew Johnson
3:55-4:55PM
Ministering to At Risk Kids
David Sedlacek

Spanish NAD Basic Certification Training, Track 2

1:45-2:45PM
Understanding Grace
TBA
2:50-3:50PM
Faith Development & the Life Stages
TBA
3:55-4:55PM
Children with Special Needs
TBA

Spanish NAD Advanced Certification Training, Track 3

1:45-2:45PM
Current Issues in Children's Ministries
TBA
2:50-3:50PM
The Children's Coordinator
TBA
3:55-4:55PM
Children's Church
TBA

Children's Track (for ages 6 - 12 of attending participants)

1:45-2:45PM
TBA
TBA
2:50-3:50PM
TBA
TBA
3:55-4:55PM
TBA
TBA
5:00-6:30PM
Supper / Break/Exhibitors
6:30-8:00PM
General Session I
Marc Raphael

 

Sabbath April 23

7:00-8:00AM
Breakfast / Late Registration

NAD Basic Certification Training, Track 1

8:00-9:00AM
Bible Learning Activities
Marc Raphael
9:15-10:15AM
Temperaments
Rocio Rojas

NAD Advanced Certification Training, Track 4

8:00-9:00AM
Current Issues
Rocio Rojas
9:15-10:15AM
Chooseing & Leading Service Projects
Pamela Daly

Workshop: Alternative Training

8:00-9:00AM
Fostering Kids' Time Alone with God
Sherri Uhrig
9:15-10:15AM
Involving Children in Ministry and Service
Ben Martin

Spanish NAD Basic Certification Training, Track 2

8:00-9:00AM
Faith Development & the Life Stages
TBA
9:15-10:15AM
Children with Special Needs
TBA

Spanish NAD Advanced Certification Training, Track 3

8:00-9:00AM
The Children's Coordinator
TBA
9:15-10:15AM
Children's Church
TBA

Children's Track (for ages 6 - 12 of attending participants)

8:00-9:00AM
TBA
TBA
9:15-10:15AM
TBA
TBA
10:15-10:30AM
Break
10:30A - 12:00P
General Session II
Linda Koh
12:00-2:00PM
Lunch

NAD Basic Certification Training, Track 1

2:00-3:00PM
Teaching Children to Think
Melanie Cruz
3:10-4:10PM
Teaching Gracelink
Pamela Daly

NAD Advanced Certification Training, Track 4

2:00-3:00PM
Spiritual Gifts
Marc Raphael
3:10-4:10PM
Kids in Discipleship
Rocio Rojas

Workshop: Alternative Training

2:00-3:00PM
Healthy Inside Out! Celebrations! What Children's leaders can do to help build healthy children
Linda Koh
3:10-4:10PM
Teach Your Children to Witness: Teaching chldren how to present the Good News
Linda Koh

Spanish NAD Basic Certification Training, Track 2

2:00-3:00PM
Creative Arts Ministries
TBA
3:10-4:10PM
Interactive Storytelling
TBA

Spanish NAD Advanced Certification Training, Track 3

2:00-3:00PM
Volunteer Management
TBA
3:10-4:10PM
Communication with Children
TBA

Children's Track (for ages 6 - 12 of attending participants)

2:00-3:00PM
TBA
TBA
3:10-4:10PM
TBA
TBA
4:20-5:20PM
General Session III
Sherri Uhrig
5:20-6:30PM
Supper / Networking

NAD Basic Certification Training, Track 1

6:30-7:30PM
Crafts Lab
Pamela Daly

NAD Advanced Certification Training, Track 4

6:30-7:30PM
Safety Issues for Children's Leaders
David Fournier, Adventist Risk Management

Workshop: Alternative Training

6:30-7:30PM
Partnering with Parents
Gloria Trotman

Spanish NAD Basic Certification Training, Track 2

6:30-7:30PM
Positive Class Discipline
TBA

Spanish NAD Advanced Certification Training, Track 3

6:30-7:30PM
Mentoring Youth to Work with Children
TBA

Children's Track (for ages 6 - 12 of attending participants)

6:30-7:30PM
TBA
TBA
7:30 - 8:30PM
Special Presentation:
Illustrating the Gospel
Pastor Ken Morrison, Assisted by Angelo Deguerre
8:30 - 9:15PM
Networking Social:
Meet our Exhibitors, network with presenters and other attendees
Light Refreshments Served

 

Sunday April 24

7:30-8:30AM
Breakfast

NAD Basic Certification Training, Track 1

8:30-9:30AM
Memorization Without Tears
Melanie Cruz
9:40-10:40AM
Teaching from Nature
Rocio Rojas

NAD Advanced Certification Training, Track 4

8:30-9:30AM
Styles for Successful Leadership
Ron Whitehead
9:40-10:40AM
Communication & Committee Skills for Leaders
Ron Whitehead

Workshop: Alternative Training

8:30-9:30AM
Creative Ministry Sampler, part 1
Matthew Johnson and Catrina LeSure
9:40-10:40AM
Creative Ministry Sampler, part 2
Matthew Johnson and Catrina LeSure

Spanish NAD Basic Certification Training, Track 2

8:30-9:30AM
Children's Praise & Worship
TBA
9:40-10:40AM
Teaching Children to Pray
TBA

Spanish NAD Advanced Certification Training, Track 3

8:30-9:30AM
Making Budgets & Board Work for You
TBA
9:40-10:40AM
The Postmodern Child
TBA

Children's Track (for ages 6 - 12 of attending participants)

8:30-9:30AM
TBA
TBA
9:40-10:40AM
TBA
TBA
10:50-11:50AM
General Session IV
Melanie Cruz
11:50AM
Adjourn. Lunch on your own. Safe Travels!

 


Share this page with your friends!